Langley.AI
Home  ›  Journal  ›  7 October 2026
The Journal · 7 October 2026

How many homes can you build on a Langley lot now?

The short answerTownship: up to four on a qualifying lot, three on 280 m² or less. Langley City’s R1 zone: up to four, six near frequent transit, two inside a Transit-Oriented Area. Township staff counted 99% of Walnut Grove lots and 98% of Murrayville’s as qualifying, 22% of Fort Langley’s and 15% of Brookswood’s.
Analysis by Hamish Ross · 7 October 2026 · Data: September 2026 edition (August 2026 data)
Sources: Township of Langley, small-scale multi-unit housing (updated 5 August 2026) and report 24-114 to council, 10 June 2024; City of Langley, Zoning Bylaw 2025, No. 3300 and its explanatory memo; Province of BC, small-scale, multi-unit housing (updated 20 January 2026); all read 5 October 2026; the City’s R1 zone and Transit-Oriented Area sections re-read 7 October 2026.
The Evidence
MeasureTownship of Langley, City of Langley and Province of BC, read 5 October 2026
Township, a qualifying lotUp to 4 homes; up to 3 on lots of 280 m² (3,014 sq ft) or less. Zoning in force since 18 November 2024
A Township lot qualifies only ifIt is inside the Urban Containment Boundary, on both municipal water and sewer, not heritage-designated, outside a Transit-Oriented Area, and 4,050 m² (1 acre) or smaller
Share of lots that qualifyAbout 55% of single-family and duplex lots, roughly 15,000: Walnut Grove 99%, Murrayville 98%, Fort Langley 22%, Brookswood 15% (Township staff, June 2024)
A lot that doesn’t qualifyA house plus one secondary suite or one accessory dwelling unit
Langley CityZoning Bylaw 2025, No. 3300, adopted 9 March 2026: the R1 zone allows up to four homes a lot, six within 400 m of a frequent transit bus stop, and one house with one suite, garden suite or carriage home inside a Transit-Oriented Area
Parking, TownshipOne space per unit, at least two per lot

Servicing

The rule is the Province’s, and the Township’s conditions follow the Province’s exemptions, servicing among them. A Township lot can carry up to four homes only where it is on both municipal water and sewer inside the Urban Containment Boundary, and Township staff gave servicing as the main reason a lot fails. They counted about 55% of the Township’s single-family and duplex lots, roughly 15,000 properties, as eligible.

Neighbourhood by neighbourhood

In Walnut Grove and Murrayville, where staff counted 99% and 98% of single-family and duplex lots as qualifying, a qualifying lot may carry up to four homes, subject to a development permit unless exempt and to parking of one space per unit and at least two per lot. In Brookswood, at 15%, and Fort Langley, at 22%, most lots did not qualify in the June 2024 count.

Langley City

The City adopted its new zoning bylaw on 9 March 2026. Its R1 single-family zone allows up to four homes a lot, as houses, plexes, secondary suites, garden suites and carriage homes, or six within 400 m of a frequent transit bus stop. Inside the Transit-Oriented Areas around the SkyTrain stations it allows one house and one secondary suite, garden suite or carriage home, and no plex; those areas have their own heights and densities through a rezoning.

What we are watching nextWater and sewer in Brookswood and Fort Langley, where Township staff counted 15% and 22% of single-family and duplex lots as qualifying in June 2024 and gave servicing as the main reason lots fail.
The full answer

The Township rule

Township of Langley: small-scale multi-unit housing, zoning amendments adopted 18 November 2024
LotHomes allowed
Qualifying lot of 280 m² (3,014 sq ft) or lessUp to 3
Qualifying lot over 280 m², up to 4,050 m² (1 acre)Up to 4
Lot that doesn’t qualifyA house plus one secondary suite or one accessory dwelling unit

A lot qualifies only if all of these hold: it is inside the Urban Containment Boundary; it is connected to both municipal water and sewer; it has no heritage designation by bylaw; it is not inside a Transit-Oriented Area; it is no larger than 4,050 m²; and it is not in a zone whose minimum lot size is larger than that. Parking is one space per unit, with at least two per lot. Since 27 April 2026 the Official Community Plan has put these projects in a development permit area, so a small-scale multi-unit project needs a development permit unless it meets one of the exemptions.

Where lots qualify

Share of single-family and duplex lots that qualify, Township staff estimate (report 24-114, 10 June 2024)
CommunityShare that qualifies
Walnut Grove99%
Murrayville98%
Fort Langley22%
Brookswood15%
Township overallAbout 55%, roughly 15,000 lots

Staff gave a lack of municipal water and sewer as the main reason lots fail. The count is of lots that could carry more homes, not of homes that will be built.

The City of Langley

The City’s Zoning Bylaw 2025, No. 3300, was adopted on 9 March 2026. Its R1 single-family zone, for lots of 557 m² or more, allows up to four homes a lot, or six within 400 m of a frequent transit bus stop, as single detached houses, plexes, secondary suites, garden suites and carriage homes. Inside a Transit-Oriented Area an R1 lot takes one house and one secondary suite, garden suite or carriage home, and no plex; those areas have their own heights and densities through a rezoning, and provincial law bars residential parking minimums there other than accessible parking.

The provincial law behind both

The Province requires local governments to allow at least three homes on lots of 280 m² or less and four on larger lots, and six near frequent bus service, defined as a bus at least every 15 minutes on average from 7am to 7pm on weekdays and 10am to 6pm at weekends. The Province exempts some land, and the Township’s conditions follow those exemptions: servicing, lot size, heritage and transit areas.

Questions people ask

Can I build a fourplex on my lot in Langley?

In the Township, if the lot is inside the Urban Containment Boundary, on both municipal water and sewer, not heritage-designated, outside a Transit-Oriented Area and no larger than 4,050 m² (1 acre): up to four homes, three on lots of 280 m² or less, with a development permit. In Langley City the R1 zone allows up to four, or six within 400 m of a frequent transit bus stop, but inside a Transit-Oriented Area only a house and one secondary suite, garden suite or carriage home.

Why can’t most Brookswood lots have more units?

Mainly servicing. Township staff counted 15% of Brookswood’s single-family and duplex lots as eligible and gave a lack of municipal water and sewer as the main reason. A lot that doesn’t qualify can still have a house plus a secondary suite or an accessory dwelling unit.

Which Township lots qualify for small-scale multi-unit housing?

A lot inside the Urban Containment Boundary, on both municipal water and sewer, with no heritage designation, outside a Transit-Oriented Area and 4,050 m² or smaller. The Township’s small-scale multi-unit housing page sets the conditions out.

How much parking does small-scale housing need in the Township?

One space per unit, with at least two per lot.

Does this apply to acreage?

Not to a lot over 4,050 m² (1 acre), and not to land outside the Urban Containment Boundary.

Fraser Valley Real Estate Board MLS® August 2026 package, released 2 September 2026; sub-area and twelve-month figures from the board’s database, read 5 September 2026. Benchmarks are the board’s index price, never an average. Analysis: Hamish Ross.

Go deeper
What is my home worth Ask a specialist about this
Get The Langley Market Report

Each month, The Langley Market Report by email, with every new report we published that month and the next Fifteen. One email a month, and you can stop it any time.

Nothing else is sent, and never to anybody else.